Skip to Main Content
Awards 2022
Awards 22 Tables shot
Awards 22 winners on stage
Prima Uno Awards 22 Winner Business of the Year
RED Engineering Awards 22 Innovation Winner
Harrison Network Awards 22 Micro Business Winner

Thank you

to our award category sponsors: Sellafield Ltd, Jacobs, Doosan Babcock, NNL, Orano, NIS, Carrs, Tetra Tech, Morgan Sindall Infrastructure and KBR.

Read on to see the winners!

Awards 2022

AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED!


The winners of this year’s BECBC Business Awards were announced at the awards dinner at Energus in Lillyhall, Cumbria on 26th May, hosted by BBC Business correspondent, Nina Warhurst.

John Grainger, Head Judge, said: “This was a great night of celebrating all that is excellence in the world of business within the membership of Britain’s Energy Coast Business Cluster. The finalists were judged by their peers and those who won or were highly commended should be rightly proud of their achievements. The quality of entrants this year was particularly high, and I want to congratulate those companies and individuals in winning through against such stiff competition.”

The following is the list of winners and highly commended organisations for each award category:

Business of the year – Sponsored by Sellafield Ltd

  • Winner: Prima Uno
  • Highly Commended: McMenon Engineering Services

Collaboration – Sponsored by NNL

  • Winner: Bechtel/Cavendish
  • Highly Commended: Cumbria Manufacturing Alliance

Developing the next generation – Sponsored by Carrs

  • Winner: Indelible Data

Growing Business – Sponsored by Doosan Babcock

  • Winner: Delkia

Innovation – Sponsored by Orano

  • Winner: RED Engineering

Inspiring People – Sponsored by NIS

  • Winner: Tetra Tech

Micro Business – Sponsored by Jacobs

  • Winner: Harrison Network

Startup Business – Sponsored by Solomons Europe

  • Winner: Circular1

Sustainability Environmental – Sponsored by Tetra Tech

  • Winner: Morgan Sindall

Sustainability Social Value – Sponsored by Morgan Sindall

  • Winner: One Aim


Shadow Board Awards – Sponsored by Sunbelt Rentals

  • Winner: Mathew Tomkinson

The Rising Star – Sponsored by KBR

  • Winner: Robin Spurr
DM Engineering Logo

Thank you to our BECBC Awards Website Sponsor DM Engineering who provide Precision Machining, Manufacturing and Mechanical Fitting Services.

Our Sponsors